Skip to content
October 24, 2026
Jharkhand Mirror

Jharkhand Mirror

Let's Make things Better

  • Home
  • Top Stories
  • International
  • National
  • Jharkhand
  • Bihar
  • Features
  • Lifestyle
  • Miscellaneous
Main Menu

Tag: Global Governance

Jeffrey Sachs Backs India’s Permanent UN Seat, Calls on China to Support New Delhi
International / Jharkhand / National / Slider / Top Stories

Jeffrey Sachs Backs India’s Permanent UN Seat, Calls on China to Support New Delhi

September 12, 2026 - by Jharkhand Mirror - Leave a Comment

Jeffrey Sachs backs India’s permanent UN Security Council bid and urges China to support New Delhi, calling for stronger India-China cooperation.

Jeffrey Sachs Backs India’s Permanent UN Seat, Calls on China to Support New Delhi Read More
Trump and Modi Meet at G7 Summit: Key Discussions on Trade, Technology, and Global Security
International / Jharkhand / National / Slider / Top Stories

Trump and Modi Meet at G7 Summit: Key Discussions on Trade, Technology, and Global Security

June 16, 2026June 17, 2026 - by Jharkhand Mirror - Leave a Comment

Donald Trump and Narendra Modi met at the G7 Summit 2026 to discuss trade, technology, defense cooperation, visas, and global security issues.

Trump and Modi Meet at G7 Summit: Key Discussions on Trade, Technology, and Global Security Read More
Bhutan PM Endorses India, Japan for Permanent UNSC Seats
National / International / Slider / Top Stories

Bhutan PM Endorses India, Japan for Permanent UNSC Seats; Calls for Bold UN Reforms

September 28, 2025September 28, 2025 - by Jharkhand Mirror - Leave a Comment

Bhutan PM Tshering Tobgay, speaking at UNGA80, endorsed India and Japan for permanent UNSC seats, urging bold reforms to make the UN more representative and effective.

Bhutan PM Endorses India, Japan for Permanent UNSC Seats; Calls for Bold UN Reforms Read More

Top Stories

View All
Bokaro to Host National Girls’ Kabaddi Championship in December
Jharkhand / National / Slider / Sports / Top Stories

Bokaro to Host National Girls’ Kabaddi Championship in December

October 24, 2026 - by Jharkhand Mirror - Leave a Comment

Bokaro will host the 36th Sub-Junior National Girls’ Kabaddi Championship from December 27–30, 2026, at DPS Sector 4, with around 600 participants expected.

Gujarat University Installs Spring-Loaded Anti-Suicide Fans in Hostels Amid Student Safety Concerns

Gujarat University Installs Spring-Loaded Anti-Suicide Fans in Hostels Amid Student Safety Concerns

October 24, 2026

Professor Ashoke Sen Becomes First Indian to Receive Oskar Klein Medal

Professor Ashoke Sen Becomes 1st Indian to Receive Oskar Klein Medal

October 24, 2026

IIT Madras Develops ‘Smog-Eating’ Coating to Tackle Delhi’s Air Pollution

IIT Madras Develops ‘Smog-Eating’ Coating to Tackle Delhi’s Air Pollution

October 23, 2026October 24, 2026

From Ethanol to Methanol: India's New Push for Alternative Fuels and Green Shipping

From Ethanol to Methanol: India’s New Push for Alternative Fuels and Green Shipping

October 23, 2026October 23, 2026

Lifestyle

BSL के सेक्टरों में सिमटते Park, बढ़ता अतिक्रमण (Encroachment)

BSL के सेक्टरों में सिमटते Park, बढ़ता अतिक्रमण (Encroachment)

July 8, 2026July 9, 2026

परीक्षा का तनाव नहीं, सफलता का उत्सव मनाएं

February 16, 2026

अरबपतियों (Billionaires) का नया खेल: क्यों बढ़ा रहे हैं अपना वंश (Biological Empires)?

अरबपतियों (Billionaires) का नया खेल: क्यों बढ़ा रहे हैं अपना वंश (Biological Empires)?

December 28, 2025December 28, 2025

शास्त्रीय संगीत भारतीय संस्कृति की आत्मा: डॉ संजय

July 5, 2025July 5, 2025

ICMR-AIIMS Study Finds No Link Between COVID-19 Vaccines and Sudden Deaths in Young Adults

July 2, 2025July 2, 2025

Naxal

View All
Jharkhand / National / Naxal / Slider / Top Stories

Muslim mob threatened to break Durga idol, storming into pandal in dispute over music in Kolkata

October 12, 2024 - by Jharkhand Mirror - Leave a Comment

Kolkata: Tensions flared at the New Bengal Sporting Club in the Garden Reach area on Friday when club members alleged that a group of Muslim men disrupted their Durga Puja …

Maoists Attempt to Disrupt Voting in Saranda

May 14, 2024

PM Modi invited Indian youths to participate in the ‘Digital India Atmanirbhar Bharat Innovate Challenge’.

July 6, 2020

Chinese Prez Xi Jinping likely to arrive in India with delegation

October 10, 2019

Raid in Bokaro following naxal’s arrest in Gaya

June 9, 2019

Map

  • Code Of Ethics
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Copyright
  • Privacy Policy
  • Our Team
  • About Us
Copyright © 2026 Jharkhand Mirror.
Powered by WordPress and HitMag.